Monday, 2 July 2012

My Old Blog: Problems Resolved


After about 4 months of trying to salvage my original birding blog since it suffered some problems which prevented me from updating the status, it is finally back online.  My initial thoughts were to continue with this current blog but it would be shame to leave that one idling after so much effort had been poured into it to reach its current state.

So effective immediately I will be posting on the original   ‘ Wings Among Us’  at However, I will  still keep  this blog alive (not updated)  in case the gremlins strike again.

I thank all for supporting this site and I hope it has given you the pleasure that it has given me. If you are new to the site I would be honoured to have you as my follower on the original blog.

Thank you

Best wishes

Mohd Rosmadi Hassan @ madibirder

Saturday, 30 June 2012

Little Cuckoo Dove

5th May 2012, , Fraser’s Hill, Pahang

Local Name: Tekukur Api

Scientific Name: Macropygia ruficeps

It was very late in the evening and the light was fading fast but luckily she came back to roost before it was completely dark. My previous photo of the Little Cuckoo Dove was taken more than 3 years ago and I’m quite pleased with  these improvement shots although they were taken in quite challenging condition.



Date & Time of Capture: 05/05/2012 18:56:13

Exposure: 1/4s  f/7.1  ISO 400,  Flash: No

Focal Length: 800 mm ,   EFL 35mm equiv: 1200 mm



Sunday, 24 June 2012

Long-Tailed Broadbill

4th May 2012, , Fraser’s HIll, Pahang

Local Name: Takau Ekor Panjang

Scientific Name: Psarisomus dalhousiae

Elvis is alive in Fraser’s Hill…….. that’s what birders say everytime they see this bird!   Hmmmmm…… I wonder why?




Wednesday, 13 June 2012

Black-Thighed Falconets: Happy Together

7th April 2012, , Kemensah, Selangor

Local Name: Lang Belalang

Scientific Name: Microhierax fringillarius

I  found a single falconet  preening herself on a tall dead tree. It is a bit unsual since they normally go in pairs.  She flew to another tree, closer to my position. As I was shooting her I was pleasantly surprised  when I could see through the viewfinder another bird joining her on the dead branch. The lighting was great and the models were  fabulous!









Friday, 8 June 2012

Siberian Blue Robin: Moulting

25th March 2012, Bukit Tinggi, Pahang

Local Name: Burung Murai Siberia

Scientific Name: Luscinia cyane

She looked different from the last  time I saw her , the blue  has come out darker and the black band  around the throat is more obvious. The changes  appeared over a period of approximately 9 weeks.







Wednesday, 6 June 2012

Silver–Breasted Broadbills

25th March 2012, Bukit Tinggi, Pahang

Local Name: Burung Takau Tanda Hujan , Burung Tadah Hujan

Scientific Name: Serilophus lunatus

It is nesting season again and these beautiful Broadbills are busy building their nests.




Wednesday, 30 May 2012

Plaintive Cuckoo

15th March 2012, Tok Kassim, Sabak, Kelantan

Local Name: Sewah Mati Anak

Scientific Name: Cacomantis merulinus